Program

Chair: Rob Gell

View exhibition information >>

Time Topic Speaker(s)
8.30 - 8.45am Welcome to Country Donna Jackson, Top End Aboriginal Conservation Alliance
8.45 - 8.45am Opening addresses Professor Helen Garnett, Vice Chancellor
The Hon. Paul Henderson, MLA, Chief Minister for the Northern Territory
9.00 - 9.30am Futures for Territory water Professor Stephen Garnett, Charles Darwin University
Matt Darcey, Northern Territory Department of Primary Industry, Fisheries and Mines
9.30 - 9.40am Q&A
9.40 - 10.10am Morning tea
10.10 - 10.30am People, power and evolving economies Dr Adam Drucker, Charles Darwin University
Felicity Robson, OneHarvest
10.30 - 10.40am Q&A
10.40 - 11.00am Resource realities and climate variability Ian Lancaster, Department of Natural Resources, Environment and the Arts
11.00 - 11.10am Q&A
11.10 - 1130am Climate change in the Top End Professor Will Steffen, Australian National University
Professor Bob Wasson, Charles Darwin University
11.30 - 11.40am Q&A
11.40am - 12.00pm   Social and cultural dimensions Her Worship the Mayor of Katherine, Anne Shepherd
Donna Jackson, Larrakia representative on the Top End Aboriginal Conservation Alliance
12.00 - 12.10pm Q&A
12.10 - 1.10pm Lunch, with a performance by "One Mob” Indigenous dancers
1.10 - 1.15pm Announcement of winners - School Drawing Competition Jean Roderick
1.15 - 1.20pm Recap Rob Gell, Chair
1.20 - 1.30pm Outcomes of the North Australian Water Use Summit: Or why the north cannot water the south Dr Merrilyn Wasson, Charles Darwin University
1.30 - 4.45pm The future: panel discussion facilitated by Rob Gell, with:
  • Ian Lancaster, Department of Natural Resources, Environment and the Arts
  • Dr Daniel Connell, Australian National University
  • Paul Heaton, Power and Water Corporation
  • Allan McGill, Darwin City Council
  • Xavier Schobben, Department of Health and Community Services
  • Michael Smit, Savewater!® Alliance

Afternoon tea will be available

4.45 - 5.00pm Summation Associate Professor Michael Douglas, Charles Darwin University

Exhibitions

The following exhibitions will be on display throughout the day in the Mal Nairn Auditorium foyer:

  • Maps showing dam sites and rainfall soils
  • Montage of the agricultural history of the Northern Territory
  • Primary school drawings*
  • Roy and HG comedy skit
  • Information on water saving

* The primary school drawing competition will be judged by representatives of the Symposium Content Committee. Winners will be determined prior to the Symposium.

Top of page