Tree canopy

School of Environment EHSE prize winners

About the EHSE Awards

The Faculty of Engineering, Health, Science and the Environment (EHSE) hold an annual Prize Giving Ceremony to celebrate the outstanding performances of students in their academic programs from the previous calendar year. Each year the School of Environment sees prizes awarded to their students who have demonstrated outstanding achievements in their units or courses.

Many prizes are sponsored by local and national organisations and businesses and encourage our students in their chosen fields of study. The School thanks all our industry sponsors for their support in the scholarly success of CDU's Science and Environmental Science students.

Prize recipients from the School of Environment

SponsorWinner
The Chief Minister's Award for ScienceDepartment of the Chief MinisterBenjamin Cavuoto
The GHD Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in the Diploma of ScienceGHDCassandra Carter
The School of Environment Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in the Bachelor of ScienceSchool of EnvironmentMichelle Winch
The Department of Land Resource Management Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in the Bachelor of Environmental ScienceDepartment of Land Resource ManagementLinda Luck
The Inspiring Australia Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in the Bachelor of Science HonoursInspiring AustraliaEike Steinig
The Power and Water Corporation Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in the Master of Environmental ManagementPower and Water CorporationTomoko Okazaki
The Territory Natural Resource Management Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement for Second Year Ecology StudiesThe Territory Natural Resource Management AwardAllen Fitzsimmons
The ESRI Australia Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Second Year Remote SensingESRI AustraliaJustin Moore
The Greening Australia Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Ecosystems and BiodiversityGreening AustraliaMichael Aagaard
The CSIRO Award for Outstanding Achievement in Second Year studies of Fire Ecology and ManagementCSIROGreg Carroll
The NT Geological Survey (Department Mines & Energy) Award for GIS for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Second Year of Geographic Information SystemsDepartment Mines & EnergyJustin Moore
The Territory Natural Resource Management Award for Outstanding Achievement for studies in Third Year Field Studies in Desert and Tropical LandscapesTerritory Natural Resource ManagementDiego Alvarez Cortez
The Environment Institute of Australia and New Zealand Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Environmental Planning and PolicyEnvironment Institute of Australia and New ZealandMaree Domelow

Read the responses from the 2016 School of Environment prize recipients (PDF 423KB).

The School of Environment congratulates our award winning students. 2015 year saw 13 prizes awarded to students who demonstrated outstanding achievements in their units or courses.

The Faculty of Engineering, Health, Science and the Environment (EHSE) Prize Giving Ceremony was held on May 19, 2015. The Prize Giving Ceremony is a celebration of outstanding performance of students in their academic programs in the previous calendar year.

The Chief Minister’s Award for Science recognises the Outstanding Academic Achievement in Science and is awarded to a graduate of the Bachelor of Environment Science or Bachelor of Science. In 2015 the Chief Minister’s Award was presented by Darryl Day and the Hon Bess Price MLA to Wayne Wright in recognition of his exceptional results as a graduate of the Bachelor of Environmental Science (Environmental Management) in 2014.

AwardSponsorWinner
The Chief Minister's Award for ScienceDepartment of the Chief MinisterWayne Wright
The GHD Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in the Diploma of ScienceGHDMartin Greer
The Power and Water Corporation Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in the Bachelor of SciencePower and Water CorporationSophie Van Doorn

The Department of Land Resource Management Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in the Bachelor of Environmental Science
Department of Land Resource ManagementJoint Recipients
Michelle Kowald &  Mohamed Shimal
The Territory Natural Resource Management Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in the Bachelor of Science HonoursTerritory Natural Resource ManagementAndrew Schubert
The Environment Institute of Australia and New Zealand Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in the Master of Environmental ManagementEnvironment Institute of Australia and New ZealandCasey Hawkey
The School of Environment Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement for Second Year Ecology StudiesSchool of EnvironmentRyan Ellis
The School of Environment Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Second Year Remote SensingSchool of EnvironmentStephanie De Buhr
The Australian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Ecosystems and BiodiversityAustralian Meteorological and Oceanographic SocietyMoriah Hunstiger
The CSIRO Award for Outstanding Achievement in Second Year studies of Fire Ecology and ManagementCSIRORobert McGregor
The NT Geological Survey (Department of Mines & Energy) Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Second Year of Geographic Information SystemsNT Geological Survey (Department of Mines & Energy)Linda Luck
The Territory Natural Resource Management Award for Outstanding Achievement for studies in Third Year Field Studies in Desert & Tropical LandscapesTerritory Natural Resource ManagementMohamed Shimal
The School of Environment Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Environmental Planning and PolicySchool of EnvironmentTom Duncan

The School of Environment would like to congratulate all 2014 Prize Winning Students.

The annual Prize Giving Ceremony was held on May 27, 2014 and saw a range of prizes awarded to our high achieving students. This year saw 11 prizes awarded to students who demonstrated outstanding achievements in specific areas of study and overall environmental science academic achievement. The evening was a wonderful opportunity for the community, industry and the School to Environment to come together in celebrating the work and achievements of our staff and top students.

The Chief Minister's Award for Science recognises Outstanding Achievement by a Science Graduand from the School of Environment. In 2014 it was awarded to Alison Hayward for her exceptional results as a graduate of the Bachelor of Environmental Science (Environmental Management) with a major in Natural Resource Management.

We would like to acknowledge the tremendous support shown by our Industry Partners who generously sponsored awards.

Congratulations to all our highest achievers and we wish you all the best in your remaining studies and continuing careers.

AwardSponsorWinner
Chief Minister's Award for ScienceDepartment of the Chief MinisterAlison Hayward
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Science HonoursSchool of EnvironmentAdrian Gurra
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Second Year of Remote SensingSchool of EnvironmentCorrine Duncan
Outstanding Academic Achievement for Second Year Environmental & Life Sciences StudiesSchool of EnvironmentKatie Youngman
AMOS Award: Outstanding Academic Achievement in Ecosystems and BiodiversityAustralian Meteorological and Oceanographic SocietyWayne Wright
Outstanding Achievement in Second Year Studies of Fire Ecology and ManagementCSIROMichelle Kowald
Outstanding Academic Achievement in Environmental Planning and PolicyEnvironment Centre NTPatrice Weber
Sinclair Knight Mertz Award: Outstanding Academic Achievement Bachelor of Environmental ScienceSinclair Knight MertzAlison Hayward
Outstanding Achievement for Studies in Third Year Field Studies in Desert & Tropical LandscapesTerritory Natural Resource ManagementBenjamin Cavuoto
Outstanding Achievement  in a Research Project by a Master by coursework studentTerritory Natural Resource ManagementIngvar Anda
NT Geological Survey Award for GIS: Outstanding Academic Achievement  in Second Year of Geographic Information SystemsDepartment of Mines and EnergyHua Chen