Issue 14
Monday, 28 August 2017
Charles Darwin University
E-news
Aurora hair and beauty models Mya Ferro, Kaysea Hayes, Gifty Jabatah and Marivic Ramos
Aurora hair and beauty models Mya Ferro, Kaysea Hayes, Gifty Jabatah and Marivic Ramos

Aurora Australis inspires hair and beauty show

By Patrick Nelson

The aurora lights provided the inspiration for a stunning exhibition of skill and creativity at the Time to Shine hair and beauty show at Charles Darwin University’s Palmerston campus on Tuesday evening.

Sales and Personal Services Team Leader Linda Manning said 60 hairdressing, beauty services and nail technology students took part in the annual competition, held in the Karawa Restaurant.

“We provided a theme, which was ‘aurora’, and nine categories and basically told our students that the sky was the limit in terms of creative expression,” Ms Manning said.

“And they didn’t disappoint. We had always suspected that they were a particularly imaginative, energetic and skilful group so it was no surprise to see them achieve such high standards.

“There was a lot of colour, creativity and excitement, especially among the Avant-Garde entries,” she said.

The top two in each category were:

VET for Secondary Students (VSS) creative 

Winner: Jayden Marshall, Henbury School

Second: Simone Place, Industrie Hair Apprentice

VSS hairstyle

Winner: Jolina Lay, Henbury School

Second: Molly Corp, Palmerston High

Creative colour and style

Winner: Zoe Leutwiler, Vanilla apprentice

Second: Priyanka Wasam, full-time hairdressing student

Barbering 

Winner: Jodie Bell, Tommy Gunn apprentice

Second: Georgia Gay, Helmet apprentice

Colour and cut

Winner: Natallia Taraviche, full-time hairdressing student

Second: Kelly young, I AM Hair spa apprentice

Creative nails

Winner: Nugget Vu, Nail Lover Salon Apprentice

Second: Huy Vu, Nail Lover apprentice

Creative make up

Winner: Illianna Tsoukalis, Hair Obsession Apprentice

Second: Cathleen Robertson, full-time beauty student

Avant-Garde 

Winner: Caitlyn Ivanetz

Second: Mikayla Jones, Scalpt Waterfront

Day make up

Winner: Emily Jones, Fuse hair and beauty apprentice

Second: Sri Henshaw, full-time beauty student.