Charles Darwin University
enews home

Stellar year for Katherine campus cattle stud

By Patrick Nelson

Travis Fisher and Michael Trout at Katherine Show Travis Fisher and Michael Trout at Katherine Show

Katherine Rural Campus’s award winning stud has had another stellar year in the cattle section at shows in Tennant Creek, Katherine and Darwin.

Farm and Stud Overseer Jessica Beckhouse said the rural operations team was delighted to have a large haul of ribbons to show for their efforts.

“We won the highest aggregate points prize and the supreme cattle exhibit at Tennant Creek, surpassing our efforts from previous years,” Ms Beckhouse said.

“At Katherine we won the Adrian Creighton Memorial Award for best pen of commercial cattle, for the second year in a row.

“We also won the steward’s award for best kept pen and a long list of other accolades.”

Ms Beckhouse said two young cattle, Rural College Lisa and Rural College Leroy, did particularly well winning two ribbons each at Katherine.

“Lisa won first-place in the heifer under 15 months class and was adjudged reserve champion junior heifer. Leroy was the best bull under 15 months and reserve champion junior bull.

“Leroy repeated the effort in Darwin as reserve champion.

“He was one of 12 Brahman cattle we took to Darwin, including Isabella who improved on last year’s result by winning reserve champion senior heifer as well as winning her class.”

Ms Beckhouse said several rural operations students led the cattle, with one of them, Aaron Bateson, coming third in the senior parader’s class.

“It will count as valuable work experience for Aaron, who was one of five students from Victoria who helped present the cattle this year.”

Ms Beckhouse said CDU agriculture student Travis Fisher was adjudged best cattle attendant at Darwin Show, after having received a special mention in Katherine.

“I’m most grateful to Travis and the other students and my colleagues for their support in preparing, transporting and showing the herd,” she said.

Results


Tennant Creek
Pen of 3 steers: 3rd
Pen of 3 heifers 180-250kg: 2nd
Pen of 3 heifers 250-350kg: 1st
Pen of 3 heifers 250-350kg: 2nd
Pen of 3 heifers 350-450kg: 1st
Pen of 3 heifers 350-450kg: 3rd
Pen of 2 bulls: 2nd
Highest Aggregate Points – Cattle Section
Supreme Cattle Exhibit 2015

Katherine
Heifer under 15 months: Rural College Lisa 1st
Reserve Champion Junior Heifer: RC Lisa
Cow 24 to under 48 months: RC Isabella 3rd
Bull under 15 months: RC Leroy 1st
Reserve Champion Junior Bull: RC Leroy
Progeny Group – three animals from the same sire or dam, both sexes represented: 2nd
Breeder Group – three animals bred by the producer, both sexes represented: 3rd
Any Breed – Unled Class – Pen of three females under 2 years: 1st
Any Breed – Unled Class – Pen of three Bulls under 2 years: 1st
Commercial Cattle – Unled Class – Pen of three Grower heifers 180-270kg: 1st
Commercial Cattle – Unled Class – Pen of three Grower steers 180-270kg: 1st
Adrian Creighton Memorial Trophy – Best Pen of Cattle – Commercial Cattle – Unled Class – Pen of three Grower heifers 180-270kg
Steward’s Award – Best kept pen: 1st
Senior Parader 16-21 years: Aaron Bateson 3rd
Stewards Award – Best Cattle Attendant: Travis Fisher, Special Mention

Darwin
Heifer 6-9 months: RC Lisa 2nd place, RC Lulu 3rd
Heifer 18-21 months: RC Kirsty 2nd
Heifer 24-36 months: RC Isabella 1st, RC Ignacia 2nd
Reserve Champion Senior Heifer: RC Isabella
Bull 6-9 months: RC Leroy 1st , RC Lorenzo 3rd
Reserve Champion Junior Bull: RC Leroy