Issue 8
Monday, 07 October 2019
Charles Darwin University
E-news
From left: VET Teacher / Trainer of the Year Patricia Sweeney-Fawcett and Inpex Icthy's Nerida Kickett
From left: VET Teacher / Trainer of the Year Patricia Sweeney-Fawcett and Inpex Icthy's Nerida Kickett

Triple treat for CDU at training awards

By Patrick Nelson

Charles Darwin University has won the prestigious Training Provider of the Year trophy for the third year in a row at the 64th NT Training Awards in Darwin.

CDU and Menzies School of Health Research staff and students also won a host of individual awards, including the Austin Asche Apprentice of the Year and the VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year.

Vice-Chancellor Professor Simon Maddocks said the gala awards night at the Darwin Convention Centre had been a momentous occasion for the university community.

“These are proud moments for CDU with wins in six categories. I congratulate all our winners and runners-up who have been recognised for their high standards of training, their dedication and their personal achievement,” Professor Maddocks said.

“These awards reflect excellence among our trainers and support staff who provide us with the ability to deliver high-quality training to students throughout the Northern Territory.

“We also acknowledge our partners in industry, government and across the community, whose faith and invaluable support is integral to our success and viability.”

Professor Maddocks also congratulated NEC IT Solutions, which won the Medium Employer of the Year, a category sponsored by Charles Darwin University.

Professor Maddocks said attention would now turn to the Australian Training Awards, to be held in Brisbane in November.

Among NT representatives at the Australian Training Awards will be Adult Literacy and Numeracy Team Leader Wendy Kennedy, who has been selected as a finalist in the Australian Excellence in Language, Literacy and Numeracy Practice Award.

CDU at the NT Training Awards:

VET Teacher / Trainer of the Year - Winner: Patricia Sweeney-Fawcett

VET in Schools Student of the Year - Runner-up: Courtney Canavan

School-based Trainee / Apprentice of the Year – Runner-up: Claudia Kretschmer

Austin Asche Apprentice of the Year - Winner: Rory Milner; Runner-up: Callum DiFranscesco

Vocational Student of the Year - Winner: Jacqui Culgan; Runner-up: Despina Rossides

Trainee of the Year - Winner: Jack Short

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year – Winner: Raelene Collins (Menzies); Runner-up: Kenny Lechleitner

International Student of the Year - Runner-up: Sharon Wu

Training Provider of the Year - Winner: Charles Darwin University