Skip to main content
Alumni awards logo

CDU Alumni Awards

Celebrating the greatness of our graduates

The Charles Darwin University Alumni Awards program has been designed to showcase the best and brightest graduates who have become trailblazers and leaders, demonstrating excellence throughout their careers, and building on the foundation provided by CDU.

 Join us to celebrate at the Alumni Awards Dinner on Thursday, 21 October 2021, 6:00 pm at The Darwin Convention Centre.

Tickets: $100 per person
(includes canapes on arrival, 2-course meal, beverage package and entertainment)

BUY TICKETS NOW!

2021 Alumni Awards Finalists

The annual Charles Darwin University Alumni Awards celebrate the outstanding achievements of the University’s alumni and the finalists for the 2021 awards have been announced.

  • Awarded to an alumnus who demonstrates a sustained positive contribution to the community.

    • Mr Ross Cook ( Bachelor of Laws (Graduate), 2012, Asia Pacific College of Business and Law)
    • Mr Ira Racines ( Certificate IV Leadership and Management, 2017, Asia Pacific College of Business and Law)
    • Dr Sabaratnam Prathapan ( Bachelor of Business (Accounting), 1983, Asia Pacific College of Business and Law)
    • Miss Karina Gray ( Associate Degree in Legal Studies, 2010, Asia Pacific College of Business and Law)
    • Mrs Nina Bragg ( Graduate Diploma Play Therapy, 2018, College of Health and Human Sciences)
    • Dr Janine Oldfield ( Bachelor of Education, 2009, College of Indigenous Futures, Education and the Arts)

     

  • Awarded to an international alumnus who demonstrates outstanding contributions to the community and/or their profession. Outstanding contributions can occur either in Australia or overseas.

    • Mr Jigme Tshering ( Master of Environmental Management, 2017, College of Engineering, IT and Environment)
    • Dr Brian Street ( Bachelor of Biomedical Science, 2008, College of Health and Human Sciences)
    • Mrs Madalena Costa Soares ( Master of Public Governance, 2013, College of Indigenous Futures, Education and the Arts)
    • Mr Jurse Salandanan ( Bachelor of Design/Architecture, 2021, College of Indigenous Futures, Education and the Arts) 
  • Awarded to an Indigenous alumnus who demonstrates outstanding contributions to the community, their profession and/or whose achievements have positively impacted outcomes for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people.

    • Dr Yin Paradies ( Bachelor of Science, 1999, College of Health and Human Sciences)
    • Mr Jonathon Saunders ( Bachelor of Creative Arts and Industries (Honours), 2010, College of Indigenous Futures, Education and the Arts)
    • Dr Wendy Ludwig ( Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology and Australian History, 1987, College of Indigenous Futures, Education and the Arts)
  • Awarded to an alumnus who demonstrates evidence of outstanding contributions to a workplace, profession or industry

    • Miss Emma Bell ( Bachelor of Business, 2009, Asia Pacific College of Business and Law)
    • Mr James Hay ( Bachelor of Information Technology, 2015, College of Engineering, IT and Environment)
    • Mr Robert Law ( Masters of Tropical Environmental Management, 2011, College of Engineering, IT and Environment)
    • Dr Monishka Narayan ( Doctor of Philosophy, 2014 College of Engineering, IT and Environment)
  • Awarded to an alumnus who has graduated in the last five years and demonstrated an outstanding contribution to the community and/or their profession

    • Mrs Loan Nguyen ( Certificate III in Beauty Services, 2017, Asia Pacific College of Business and Law)
    • Mr Ira Racines ( Certificate IV Leadership and Management, 2017, Asia Pacific College of Business and Law)
    • Dr Hooman Rad ( Doctor of Philosophy, 2020, College of Engineering, IT and Environment) 
    • Dr Sami Azam ( Doctor of Philosophy, 2016, College of Engineering, IT and Environment) 
    • Dr Anna Fletcher ( Doctor of Philosophy, 2016, College of Engineering, IT and Environment) 

Congratulations to all the finalists. The winners of each award category will be announced at the 2021 CDU Alumni Awards Dinner on Thursday 21 October 2021, 6:00pm @ The Darwin Convention Centre.  Come along and join us at the CDU Alumni Awards Night, connect and network with NT’s industry leaders and celebrate the success of CDU’s most accomplished graduates.

Tickets: $100 per person
(includes canapes on arrival, 2-course meal, beverage package and entertainment)

BUY TICKETS NOW!

Key Dates

  • Nomination Open: Monday, 1 March 2021
  • Nominations Close: Monday, 31 May 2021
  • Nominations Shortlisted: Friday, 2 July 2021
  • Finalists Announced: Thursday, 22 July 2021
  • Alumni Awards Ceremony: Thursday, 21 October 2021

2020 Alumni Awards recipients

We are very proud to announce our 2020 Alumni Award winners and highly commended!  All of whom are making an astounding impact in their field and inspiring others. Join us in congratulating these winners and highly commended from our six award categories

Rewatch the celebrations during the 2020 CDU Alumni Awards Ceremony.

Meet our 2020 Alumni Award Winners